Georgian Border Police receive 30 all-terrain vehicles from EU
• The vehicles with a total value of €693,000 is part of a wider EU funded programme - EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE). Photo:, 18 Apr 2021 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union and the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) have donated 30 all-terrain vehicles to the Georgian Border Police to better combat irregular migration and cross-border crime.
This is the part of a larger package of 40 vehicles,10 of which were donated to Georgia back in November 2020.
The Georgian Interior Ministry has tweeted:
This transport aims to contribute to improving detection of illegal activities at the borders and enhance patrolling, as well as response capabilities of border guards.
Improving border security is an important area of cooperation between the EU and Georgia. The vehicles handed over today will contribute to making the Georgian authorities more effective in fighting irregular migration and crime”, Head of EU Delegation to Georgia, Carl Hartzell said.
He further noted that this is part of the EU's ‘wider support to ensure modern and efficient border management in Georgia’ as well as the overall ‘safety and security of Georgians’.
Carl Hartzell has tweeted:
IOM Georgia Chief of mission Sanja Celebic Lukovac also stated that this donation follows up on ‘comprehensive procurement operations implemented by IOM with the support of the EU in the last decade, dedicated to strengthening Georgia’s border management capacities’.
Over the past years, the EU support to Georgia in the areas of migration and border management has been significant and this donation will be also followed by comprehensive procurement and training activities that will ensure strengthening of Georgia’s border protection capacities.