Georgia receives 15 brand new vehicles from NATO
Rosaria Puglisi, Head of NATO Liaison Office, speaks at the Joint Training and Evaluation Center ​​​​​​when 15 new vehicles were delivered through the NATO Defence Capacity Building Trust Fund. Photo: NATO in Georgia/Facebook, 20 Oct 2019 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) has received 15 brand new vehicles through the NATO Defence Capacity Building Trust Fund.
The training support vehicles will enhance the mobility of Georgian and NATO military colleagues at the JTEC, and the capability to deliver the best military training and exercise opportunities in the region”, the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia wrote on its Facebook page.
Georgia has received the vehicles with contributions from NATO Allies Norway, United Kingdom, Germany, Turkey, Denmark, Italy, Portugal and Lithuania.
Work continues to ensure the delivery of the second batch of training vehicles for JTEC in 2020. By then, a total of €1.2 million will have been spent on this project”, the NATO Liaison Office announced.