Georgian Defence Minister meets NATO Sec-Gen in Brussels
• Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibahsvili and NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg met at the NATO Defence Ministerial on February 13., 13 Feb 2020 - 21:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg ​​​ at the NATO Defence Ministerial, which was held in Brussels on February 12-13.
Georgia's aspiration to join NATO is an irreversible process and our country successfully uses all practical mechanisms of cooperation with the Alliance to achieve this goal", Garibashvili tweeted after the meeting.
Garibashvili also met with Deputy Secretary Mircea Geoana.
At the meeting they discussed the progress achieved in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, Black Sea security issues, as well as Georgia’s contribution to international peace and security.
Garibashvili thanked NATO officials for their unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as its Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Today, Minister Garibashvili also attended the meeting of the North Atlantic Council - the principal political decision-making body of the NATO - with Resolute Support mission operational partners and potential partners.
On the sidelines of the ministerial, Irakli Garibashvili held a number of meetings with his European counterparts from France, Estonia, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Romania and Lithuania.
The Georgian Defence Minister will now travel to Germany to attend the Munich Security Conference, which will be held on February 14-16.