No casualties in helicopter incident in Georgia’s north - Border Police
The Border Police said a pilot encountered difficulty when hit by “strong and descending” winds near the meteorological station on Mount Kazbegi. Photo: Border Police press office, 28 Jun 2023 - 16:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Border Police on Wednesday confirmed an incident involving a helicopter of the body in the north of the country, following a social media video earlier during the day that appeared to show the pilot escape a crash in the aircraft on Mount Kazbegi.
Following the post with the video, in which the author of the clip said the incident had taken place on Monday, the body confirmed the Mi-8 helicopter was used in an operation for ensuring aid to Polish border police professionals.
During the efforts, the pilot encountered a difficulty when hit by “strong and descending” winds near the glacier’s meteorological station, it added, causing the front landing gear to touch the ground and destabilised the fixed-wing aircraft.
It also said the “experienced and professional pilots” had managed to restore balance to the helicopter, before making a second approach, flying the aircraft to capital Tbilisi and safely landing at a Border Police base.
The body said no casualties had been reported in the incident.