One opposition MP from Alliance of Patriots plans to enter parliament
• Avtandil Enukidze was the fourth in the Alliance of Patriots party list., 23 Dec 2020 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
MP from a pro-Russian Alliance of Patriots opposition party Avtandil Enukidze has told Rustavi 2 TV channel that he has plans to take up his mandate in parliament.
The Alliance of Patriots opposition party requested parliament on December 21 suspend the status of their four MPs.
Similar to all opposition parties which were voted in during the October 31 parliamentary elections, the Alliance of Patriots claims the elections were fabricated and is demanding repeat elections.
I am and will be the supporter of Alliance of Patriots. However, I do not approve the way of the fight (of the opposition parties). I do not know when I will enter parliament. However, I have no plans not to take up my mandate,” Enukidze said.
Opposition parties say that the elections were fabricated. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Six of eight opposition parties which have won seats in the 150-member parliament – United National Movement-Strength in Unity election bloc, Labour Party, Lelo, European Georgia, Alliance of Patriots, Strategy Agmashenebeli – have requested the suspension of the status of their MPs.
Aleko Elisashvili’s Citizens and Girchi have not yet done the same.
Only one member of Girchi, Zurab Japaridze, has requested the suspension of his MP status.