Co-founder of Mtavari Arkhi channel Giorgi Rurua sentenced to 4 years in prison
• Giorgi Rurua does not admit to the crime. Photo: IPN., 30 Jul 2020 - 12:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The co-founder of the opposition-minded TV channel Mtavari Arkhi Giorgi Rurua was found guilty for the illegal possession and carrying of firearms and has been sentenced to four years in prison by Tbilisi City Court earlier today.
Rurua, who was detained last year, says he is a political prisoner.
His lawyer has told the media that ‘we were expecting an unfair verdict,’ adding that they will appeal the court’s decision.
The opposition, which has been demanding Rurua’s release since his detention, also calls him a political prisoner.
It was because of Rurua the opposition parties refused to vote for constitutional changes earlier this year, per the March 8 election agreement between the ruling party and the opposition.
The opposition claimed that the ruling party accepted Rurua’s release in the election talks which were mediated by the diplomatic corps which the ruling party strongly denied.
The German ambassador to Georgia also said that Rurua ‘was not mentioned’ in the March 8 election agreement that is why he was sharply criticized by the opposition.
Giorgi Rurua is the brother of a deceased official under the previous United National Movement government  Nikoloz Rurua.