Ruling party denies opposition’s accusations, saying it is ‘perfectly’ fulfilling election agreement
• Ruling party MP Irakli Kobakhidze says that it is very likely the opposition will vote for the new election bill, per the agreement achieved last week., 11 Mar 2020 - 18:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that it is fulfilling all the conditions of the election agreement made with the opposition last week with the mediation of the diplomatic corps, responding to allegations of the opposition regarding the release of imprisoned opposition leaders and members.
“We are fulfilling perfectly what we agreed on,” ruling party MP Irakli Kobakhidze said in response to today’s boycott of the opposition United National Movement party to the parliament’s work as the ‘ruling party refuses to fully meet the agreement and release political prisoners.’
It is the right of the opposition to express protest. It is their political right which they can use. However, I do not think that the opposition will also boycott the voting of the election bill in parliament which will be proposed per the agreement last week, as it will be a violation of the agreement,” Kobakhidze said.
He stated that an agreement was reached with the opposition earlier today that there will be eight and not seven election constituencies in Tbilisi.
Kobakhidze said that ‘only technical issues need to be agreed upon’ with the opposition regarding the bill.