Ruling party MP: int’l observers will be able to come to Georgia for elections, despite travel limitations
The ruling Georgian party MP Irakli Kobakhidze says that observers will be tested for coronavirus but will not be quarantined in the country. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 06 Jul 2020 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling party MP, former parliament speaker Irakli Kobakhidze says that international observers will be able to monitor the autumn parliamentary elections in Georgia, responding to speculations that the government is ‘deliberately maintaining’ travel restrictions to create obstacles for international observers.
These speculations have no justification, and I believe that the public has already become indifferent to such statements (by the opposition). Decisions on the flights will be made taking the epidemiological situation into account. Georgia is negotiating with the EU member states in this regard,” Kobakhidze said.
He stated that special guidelines are being drafted to ensure observers are able to come to Georgia ‘without problems.’
Observers will face minimal problems, like testing for COVID-19. Of course, they will not be sent to quarantine,” Kobakhidze said.
He stated that the opposition’s demands to reopen the borders is related ‘to their wish for the virus to spread and the elections to be postponed.’
Parliamentary elections are scheduled in Georgia at the end of October.