US Ambassador Degnan: 'Georgia impressively coping with coronavirus challenges'
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan held today online meeting with Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaridze. Photo: Ministry of Health., 10 Apr 2020 - 18:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan says Georgia is impressively coping with the challenges caused by coronavirus in an online meeting held today with Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaridze.
Degnan said that the infection spread curve in the country is stable, which was facilitated by the correct steps taken by the government at the very first stage of the coronavirus spread in the country.
The US Embassy is monitoring the current situation in Georgia. [With the Minister] we have discussed current as well as future cooperation issues...The country spares no effort to stop the spread of the infection and prevent a peak that will be difficult for the healthcare system. The government has done a very good job, not only in terms of the management of infected people, but also in raising public awareness", said Degnan.
To note, the US government has announced a rapid response grant programme for Georgian civil society organisations, civic movements and citizen groups to help the country respond to challenges caused by COVID-19 virus in a timely manner. Grants will range between $500-$5,000.