Ambassador Degnan hails US-Georgia strategic partnership amid coronavirus pandemic
US Ambassador Kelly Degnan hailed the Georgian government's efforts to manage the coronavirus-related crisis in the country. Photo: Georgian government press office/Archieve, 11 Jun 2020 - 19:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan has hailed US-Georgia relations as exemplary especially in the time of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Kelly Degnan said the Georgian government has done a great job of managing the crisis and the US is proud to be working with Georgia.
The state of emergency has been managed very well to enable economic development, which Georgia needs so much”, she said.
Ambassador Degnan also told Georgian journalists earlier today that the US and Georgia have done a lot to build the partnership and cooperation.
Stressing that the US continues to support the country, Ambassador Degnan said the two countries undoubtedly remain strong strategic partners.
I know that the US is looking for ways to work with Georgia and we will continue to take many initiatives with the country, because we believe in  future and success of Georgia", Ambassador Degnan said.
The US Ambassador spoke with journalists during her trip to Gori municipality in the Shida Kartli region.