US Ambassador Degnan makes first trip to occupation line, says sight is ‘heartbreaking’
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan visited the occupation line yesterday. Photo: State Security Service press office., 01 May 2020 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan has made her first trip to the occupation line, near the village of Odzisi, central Georgia, separating the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region from the rest of the country.
Have to say, seeing it myself, I see even more of a tragedy separating people who used to live together in these beautiful villages,” the Georgian State Security Service cited Degnan as saying.
Degnan denounced the recent erection of illegal barriers by occupation forces ‘especially in the time of COVID-19 when we need to be working together to save lives.’
Degnan at the occupation line. Photo: State Security Service press office.
She expressed concern about the spread of disinformation surrounding the pandemic, particularly regarding the ‘life-saving work’ of the Lugar Center and the National Disease Control Centre of Georgia.