Emerging talent Giorgi Gigashvili selected for Rubinstein Piano Master Competition
Giorgi Gigashvili has enjoyed international success for his emerging career in 2019, claiming awards at two of the most important competitions. Photo via Giorgi Gigashvili on Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 02 Jan 2020 - 17:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian artist Giorgi Gigashvili has been picked to perform at the prestigious Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition, with the prize-winning artist set to appear among some of the most gifted young peers at the event in the spring.
The 2000-born pianist, winner of prizes from the ‘City of Vigo’ and Ferruccio Busoni competitions in 2019, revealed the news to his social media followers on Wednesday with excitement, telling supporters he could not have imagined a better start to the year.
Set to run in May, the Rubinstein contest will be hosted at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art, where prize-winners from the most recent edition will open it with a gala concert. Szymon Nehring, Daniel Ciobanu and Sara Daneshpour will be on the stage for the launch.
Across two weeks juries will look to spot outstanding performances in performing sessions before the awards ceremony singles out winners on May 21.
Launched in 1973, the competition provides the stage for emerging artists to showcase their talents every three years and is one of the major competitions throughout the world.
Gigashvili earned his 2019 awards at Italy's Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition in September and the International Piano Competition ‘City of Vigo’ in Spain in April.
At the latter event he received the prize from legendary pianist Martha Argerich, who led the jury team, while the Italian contest saw Gigashvili finish in the top three alongside winner Emanuil Ivanov of Bulgaria and Japan's Shiori Kuwahara.