Young Georgian pianists to feature in Paris Christmas talents gala
• Young pianists have been hosted for the annual Paris gala by the foundation led by Michel Sogny. Photo via concert organisers., 28 Nov 2019 - 17:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four young piano talents from Georgia will be part of a Christmas gala concert in Paris next month when the SOS Talents foundation brings together its laureates to a Champs-Élysées location in the capital city.
Supported by the internationally celebrated pianist and UNESCO Artist for Peace Elisso Bolkvadze, the four young musical artists will be among eight performers at the show hosted with support from the Dassault family of entrepreneurs.
Barbare Tataradze, Ilia Lomtatidze, Barbare Chkhaidze and Liza Megrelishvili - the latter the youngest performer at the concert at 10 - will be on stage for the audience at a Marcel Dassault hall in the city.
Their appearance will come through efforts of Bolkvadze, who works to select promising young pianists from Georgia for the foundation led by Michel Sogny, a French musical artist and teacher. Founded in 2000, the organisation seeks out talented pianists from different parts of the world.
Young performers selected by the foundation are taught musical skills and technique based on a methodology developed by the teacher, in parallel to their school studies. Sogny was awarded the Order of Honour of Georgia in 2017 in recognition of his work in teaching and with the foundation.
Bolkvadze has also collaborated with SOS Talents and worked to support emerging piano talent in Georgia through the annual Batumi Music Fest.
The Christmas concert will be held in a Paris hall dated back to the 17th century and used by the Dassault family - recognised for their interest in music - for the annual show.
This year's gala will be hosted on December 5.