UNESCO-supported Batumi Music Fest to showcase acclaimed artists, young talent
Festival’s artistic director and renowned pianist Elisso Bolkvadze photographed with conductor David Mukeria. Photo: Batumi Music Fest.
Agenda.ge, 14 Aug 2018 - 23:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Internationally recognised musical artists, local performers and emerging young talent will make Georgia’s Black Sea city of Batumi the place to go for classical music enthusiasts during the Batumi Music Fest starting early next month.
For 10 days, the festival organised by the Lyra Foundation of internationally celebrated Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze will be held under high patronage of the UNESCO.
Recognised as the only cultural project in Georgia bearing the UNESCO title, it will involve headlining artists including Irish pianist Barry Douglas, French pianist Lise de la Salle and Greek conductor Myron Michailidis.
See pianist Barry Douglas perform First Movement from the Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 below:
They will join Georgian artists for the festival roster including the first Georgian performance of violinist Veriko Tchumburidze, a laureate of first prize of the International Henryk Wieniawski Violin Competition.
Tchumburidze will perform the Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, with conductor David Mukeria leading the Symphony Orchestra of the Batumi State Music Centre in Black Sea coastline city.
The festival will also travel to the nearby Guria province, where eight young pianists from Georgia and Lithuania will entertain their audience in a gala show in the town of Chokhatauri.