Pianist Giorgi Gigashvili among prize-winners at Ferruccio Busoni competition
• Prize-winning performances of Gigashvili, 18, include a win at this year's 'City of Vigo' contest where the jury was led by famed Martha Argerich. Photo: Giorgi Gigashvili on Instagram.
Agenda.ge, 10 Sep 2019 - 18:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian pianist Giorgi Gigashvili has been awarded two prizes at the Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition, earning the latest plaudits in his prize-winning form this year.
In the Italian province of Bolzano, Gigashvili's name was unsealed during the awards ceremony last Friday, with an international jury picking the contestant for the third prize and the audience prize also going to the musical prodigy.
The 2000-born artist, who in April was declared winner of the International Piano Competition ‘City of Vigo’ in Spain, finished in the top three of the event alongside winner Emanuil Ivanov of Bulgaria and Japan's Shiori Kuwahara.
See Giorgi Gigashvili perform Piano Concerto No. 3 by Sergei Prokofiev at the competition below:
The contest involved series of solo performances followed by chamber ensemble finals, all hosted at Bolzano's Claudio Monteverdi Higher Institute for Musical Education.
Also known as the Monteverdi Conservatory, the venue was one of two locations for performances, with the grand finale hosted at the Civic Theatre in the province.
Gigashvili, who studies under Professor Emeritus Revaz Tavadze at the Tbilisi State Conservatoire, has earned awards including the first prize at the 2016 Chopin International Competition for Pianists and the second prize at the 6th Tbilisi International Piano Competition.
The emerging talent was chosen for the ultimate award at the ‘City of Vigo’ competition earlier in the year by a jury led by famed pianist Martha Argerich.
The teenage pianist's concert appearances have come at venues including the Salle Cortot in Paris and the Filharmona Baltyka in Gdansk.