Young artist Tsisana Kikabidze awarded at Franz Liszt Piano Competition
• The young Georgian talent has claimed prizes at international competitions over the recent years. Photo via, 5 Feb 2021 - 18:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian pianist Tsisana Kikabidze marked a successful performance at the prestigious Franz Liszt International Piano Competition, held with a remote format for the first time, with a prize-winning appearance among hundreds of musical artists.
Kikabidze earned the second prize of the 18-32 age category at the contest, with her performances of the Liszt Ballade No. 2 and the 1st Movement of the Prokofiev Sonata N6.
Every single pianist who participated in the Franz Liszt Centre Competition is on a very high level" - competition organisers
A student of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire, under the tutorship of professor Alexander Garber, she received 80,75 points from the judges and was one of the second prize-winning performers. Britain's Vincent Ling took home the Absolute Prize of the competition with 99,00 points.
Often there are only grams, millimetres of difference and every single pianist showed us a great talent, dedication and an excellent performance" - competition organisers
Kikabidze has performed at contests including the International Jenö-Takács Piano Competition for Young Pianists (third prize) and the International Competition-Festival 'Music Without Limits' (second prize).