Award-winnig pianist Ana Kipiani named European School ambassador, will host Tbilisi concert
• The young piano talent joined renowned international artists at a historical chateau for the inaugural Tsinandali Festival in Georgia's east earlier this month. Photo: Ana Kipiani on Facebook., 19 Sep 2019 - 19:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Tbilisi State Conservatoire piano concert featuring Ana Kipiani will bring the acclaimed talent of the young artist to audience during her brief stay in the capital, as the musician is named ambassador of culture for the newly unveiled European School in Tbilisi.
The pianist, back in the city following appearances at international festivals where she represented prestigious musical instrument company Yamaha, will be in the grand hall of the educational and performance venue with a programme of classical masterpieces.
The prize-winning performer will offer her renditions of works by composers including Sergei Prokofiev and Robert Schumann, demonstrating her status of "one of the musicians who has an immediate affinity with Schumann's whimsical music" (ResMusica).
With the show listeners in the Georgian capital will have an opportunity to hear the artist sought after by artist management companies and musical instrument manufacturer brands following her prize-winning appearances at piani competitions and festivals.
See Ana Kipiani perform at the Mozart Hall of the Zaragoza Auditorium in 2017 below:
In 2017 she swept seven awards at France’s annual Piano Campus International Competition, with the young talent also named the first ambassador of the Academy of the celebrated Verbier Festvial in the Swiss Alps.
Earlier this month Kipiani performed at the inaugural edition of the high-profile Tsinandali Festival in Georgia's east, where she was featured in the roster alongside major artists including cellist Mischa Maisky, violinist Lisa Batiashvili and conductor Gianandrea Noseda.
While in Tsinandali, she received an offer from the internationally renowned musical instrument manufacturer Bechstein to exclusively present their grand piano in a concert, marking another deal for the in-demand performer.
The pianist will also represent Tbilisi's newly unveiled regional European School, after she was offered to become a cultural ambassador for what has been dubbed the "first European School outside EU borders".
Kipiani received early musical education at the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory under the tutorship of famous Georgian pianist and professor Eliso Virsaladze and graduated from the Royal College of Music in London.
The artist will continue her studies at the Alfred Cortot High School in Paris following her concert in Tbilisi, which is scheduled for September 27.