Bakhtatadze said that it is the merit of the Georgian foreign policy strategy that both the EU and NATO take Black Sea security as a key priority currently.
Bakhtadze says that it is very complicated to combat Russian occupation of  Georgian lands. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Bakhtadze: we’ve done our best to end Russian occupation, it’s a complicated task
Bakhtadze said that Georgia is taking all steps to combat the occupation of Georgian lands by Russia with the help of the international community.
The occupation issue is high on the agenda of the international community. It is very complicated to resolve the issue. We must be principled and follow up on our actions to end the humanitarian catastrophe in the Tskhinvali and Abkhazia regions of Georgia,” Bakhtadze said, adding that the Georgian Dream government has offered peace initiatives to help the people in the occupied regions and the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
Bahktadze on poverty in Georgia
Bakhtadze said that dependence on imports and foreign loans make Georgia a poor country.
He said that through the new economic model, which focuses on investments and infrastructural development, the country will seek to decrease this dependence.
The second reason of poverty was high dollarization. We have taken measures to promote the national currency,” Bakhtadze said.
He said that in the 21st century the only indicator of economic advancement is an investment rating.
He stated that by 2022 Georgia may receive the rating.
In his post Bakhtadze mentioned planned infrastructure projects, new aid programmes for children, increased state funds for medicines and for the internally displaced population.