Georgian literature to be unveiled in German-speaking countries in preparation for Frankfurt Book Fair
Georgia took over as the Guest of Honour of the Frankfurt on the final day of last year's fair. Photo: Frankfurt Book Fair., 09 Mar 2018 - 19:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is officially launching a year-long program of literary activities and events in the German-speaking world, dedicated to the country’s status as the Guest of Honour at this year’s Frankfurt Book Fair in fall.
Some of the most acclaimed Georgian authors will travel to cities in Germany, Austria and Switzerland to meet book enthusiasts and present their works.
Georgian literature will also become a focus of 20 international festivals before the Frankfurt event, while the music, cinema and contemporary art scenes from the country will be showcased as well.
Throughout this month alone, writers from Georgia will be part of events in seven cities, with 22 titles translated into German set to be presented.
In total, 29 cities in German-speaking countries — including Berlin, Vienna and Salzburg — will be hosting around 450 literary events in the run up to the Frankfurt fair, which will run between October 10-14.
The maiden event of the program was held in Georgia in January, when Tbilisi hosted around 15 foreign publishers — over half of them from Germany — for a literary forum.
It was followed by the first-ever pitching of a book by a Georgian author in the literary section of the Berlin Film Festival last month.
The most recent Georgian-based part of the program has been the recently launched residency program for foreign translators at the Writers’ House of Georgia.
Three German-speaking translators have been working on making three distinct works of Georgian literature available in their native language within the residency.
Translation work has also been focus of another segment of the agenda of events dedicated to the Guest of Honour status of Georgia.
A Munich House of Literature seminar involved German translators take part in in workshops led by experts Rosemarie Tietze and Aleksander Kartozia, with the goal of developing translation skills.
The next upcoming event in the year-long program, led by the Georgian National Book Centre Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia, will be a presentation of Georgia’s participation in the Frankfurt event at this month’s Leipzig Book Fair.
The Leipzig event will host presentation of works by 23 Georgian authors to its visitors.
Georgia was handed over the Guest of Honour status from France at last year’s Frankfurt Book Fair.
The full program of events, as well as listing of authors and books presented within Georgia’s program for the Frankfurt fair, can be found on the official website for the project here.