Georgian artists in focus at Berlin contemporary exhibition
• ‘Last Supper’ by Tamara Kvesitadze. Photo: Galerie Kornfeld., 23 Jan 2017 - 16:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian artists Tamara Kvesitadze and Natela Iankoshvili are in focus at an ongoing exhibition at Berlin’s Galerie Kornfeld venue featuring contemporary works unified by the biblical theme, the Last Supper.
The two creators are among a group of international artists featured within the exhibition, Supper Club.
Launched earlier this month, the display builds on the concept of the interaction between a host and their guests.
The idea of a supper club is that people who do not necessarily know each other meet at a private place where their host cooks an advanced meal for them.”
Each artist brings one or two works, as a hostess gift — to stay in the terms of the Supper Club,” said a press release by organisers of the display.
Bringing together works by a group of 12 guest artists that "loosely echo the theme of the Last Supper”, the show also has a central showcase.
The centrepiece is the work Last Supper by Tamara Kvesitadze, which was presented at the Venice Art Biennial in 2011.
The other Georgian artist featured in the display is Natela Iankoshvili, whose works are part of the Berlin gallery’s collections.
The remaining participating artists of Supper Club include French photographer Stephane Couturier, French-Jamaican visual artist Olivia McGilchrist and German sculptor and designer Alexander Polzin.
The Galerie Kornfeld exhibition will run through March 4.