Georgian artists set for Leipzig contemporary display
‘Georgian Imprint’ will be held in the Spinnerei area of art galleries in Leipzig. Photo:, 12 Jan 2018 - 17:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
A group of Georgian contemporary artists will present their works in Leipzig’s popular art area Spinnerei on Saturday, where the display Georgian Imprint will host visitors.
The exhibition will come within the Winter Group Show 2018 of the Leipzig International Art Program (LIA).
The event will see a group of LIA artists from around the world present their works in a separate display, while eight Georgian creatives will host the Georgian Imprint show.
In the latter, the group will showcase their works on paper and in photography. The works have been created for book illustrations or as future print projects.
The artists involved are Mako Kapanadze, Rita Khachaturian, Tinatin Kiguradze, David Kukhalashvili, Sophia Lapiashvili, Giorgi Magradze, Tamar Nadirzdze and Guram Tsibakahshvili.
They will be available for talks along with curators of the selected works at the opening event.
Georgian Imprint will be hosted in the framework of the Winter Gallery Tour of SpinnereiGalleries, an area located on Spinnereistrasse in Leipzig.
The display also comes within Georgia’s ongoing project marking the country’s status of Guest of Honour at this year’s Frankfurt Book Fair, and is supported from the Georgian National Book Centre.