Black Sea city Batumi hosts display of Georgian and German artists
• The display involves works by nearly a dozen artists from the two countries. Photo: State Art Museum of Adjara., 23 Aug 2017 - 16:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
A display of contemporary works by Georgian and German artists is marking the long-standing cultural dialogue between the people of the two countries in the Black Sea coastline city Batumi.
With artwork by nearly a dozen creators, the German-Georgian Group Exhibition opened at the State Art Museum of Adjara earlier today.
The event brings together pieces by six Georgian and five German artists to mark "200 years of German-Georgian friendship”.
The State Art Museum of Adjara will receive visitors of the exhibition through September 3. Photo: T.G. Nili Art Space.
Organisers of the display from Tbilisi-based T.G. Nili Art Space gallery aim to celebrate the anniversary by showcasing "cultural characteristics that connect German and Georgian art spaces”.
Viewers will be exposed to unique perspectives, ideas and forms of expression representative of the German and Georgian artists partaking in the exhibition”, said a summary of the exhibition from the gallery.
The space of the Batumi museum will be open for works by Gocha Ghulelauri, Mai Lashauri, Teona Paichadze, Archil Tabagari, Tamar Melikishvili and Mariam Kandiashvili.
The event is designed to present "cultural characteristics" reflecting connection between Georgian and German art scenes. Photo: T.G. Nili Art Space.
The German participation in the event will see artists Biene Feld, Marc Groeszer, Frank Diersch, Tobias Stengel and Carsten Gille contribute their artwork.
The exhibition is coincided with ongoing celebrations for the 25th anniversary of German-Georgian diplomatic relations as well as the 200-year history of 19th century German settlers in Georgia.
It will be open at the museum from August 23-September 3.