Artist Mai Lashauri highlighted in Norwegian exhibition
• Artist Mai Lashauri photographed at the opening of the display. Photo: Ramfjord Gallery., 12 Jun 2017 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
A major art gallery in Norway's capital Oslo is hosting a summer exhibition featuring works by Georgian painter Mai Lashauri among exhibits from 10 emerging international artists.
Launched at the contemporary Ramfjord Gallery on Saturday, the display showcases works in painting, drawing, sculpture and photography.
Creators under the event's spotlight include San Fransisco-based artist Joel Daniel Phillips, sculptor Rachel Ann Stevenson and painter Britt Marie Bye.
Works by Lashauri photographed at the event. Photo: Embassy of Georgia to Norway.
The roster also includes Lashauri, with over a dozen works by the Georgian painter selected for display within the gallery space.
The artist was present at the opening of the Ramfjord Gallery display last weekend, meeting visitors of the venue flocking to the launch event.
Known for surrealist and humorous features in her works, Lashauri graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts before embarking on career in illustration and painting.
She has exhibited works at venues in Georgia and abroad, including T.G. Nili Art Space gallery and TBC Gallery in Tbilisi as well as MH Art Gallery in Bilbao, Spain.
Visitors view artwork at the opening of the Ramfjord summer display. Photo: Ramfjord Gallery.
The Ramfjord Gallery was established in 1998 by artist Elisabeth Ramfjord with the intention of providing exhibition space for young artists.
The venue now has its own online store and works to promote Scandinavian creators working in diverse disciplines.
The exhibition featuring 10 new artists at the Oslo venue will run through July 23.