Miami hosts exhibition of Georgian artist Mai Lashauri
Known for surrealist and humorous features in her works, Lashauri graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts before embarking on career in illustration and painting. Photo from Mai Lashauri/Facebook, 09 Dec 2017 - 13:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Emerging Georgian artist Mai Lashauri’s paintings are now on display at the big art fair, Aqua Art Miami. Aqua Art Miami, which opened to the public December 7-10, has become the premier destination for prominent collectors and art aficionados to procure works by young, emerging and mid-career artists.
It is the Norwegian Galleri Ramfjord which has brought Lashauri's art to be among the art presented in this renowned fair. Its representative Elisabeth Ramfjord said that when Lashauri was first exhibited in Oslo in the summer of 2017, it was an immediate success.
Elisabeth Ramfjord in front of Mai Lashauri's paintings in Miami. Photo from Sverre Bjørstad Graff
She is a strong young artist displaying both great vision and technique, so she seems perfect to show in an art fair like Aqua Art Miami, which focuses on emerging artists. So far, she is receiving a lot of praise and interest, so we are very excited to follow the development!”, Ramfjord said.
The 2017 edition will feature 52 international exhibitors showcasing fresh new works, and is set in intimate exhibition rooms that open onto a beautiful courtyard, all found within the classic South Beach hotel.