Georgian female artists from past, present introduced in online series
'The Last Room', a 2020 work by Rusudan Khizanishvili, one of the 12 female artists featured in the online series hosted by Nina Mdivani. Image via Nina Mdivani on Facebook., 14 Dec 2021 - 17:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
A dozen Georgian female artists, from award-winning photographer Natela Grigalashvili to pioneering 20th century painter Elene Akhvlediani and contemporary creative Tamara Kvesitadze, are being introduced to online audiences by New York-based art writer and curator Nina Mdivani, with the concluding event of the series set for next month.
Mdivani, a Tbilisi-born curator now based in New York City, has been hosting the online series bringing discussions on the works and lives of the select group of artists since June. The six conversations to date have brought forward both widely recognised personalities and those who "deserve to be rediscovered".
The first meeting of the series introduced to listeners Grigalashvili -  recipient of the Direct Look Award from the Moscow-based FOTODOC Centre for Documentary Photography - and contemporary artist Rusudan Khizanishvili, one of five creatives who represented Georgia at the 56th Venice Art Biennial.
Painter Vera Pagava, who emigrated from Georgia in 1920 and subsequently saw her works widely exhibited throughout Europe - including being featured as France's representation at the 33rd Venice Art Biennial - was the focus of the second event in the series, held in July. This was followed by Mdivani showcasing Elene Akhvlediani - painter, stage designer and graphical artist recognised for her works featuring views of Georgian towns, in the third episode in September.