Turkish Foreign Minister: We will raise Georgia’s NATO membership at Warsaw Summit
Turkish (L) and Georgian (R) Foreign Ministers met in Tbilisi today. Photo by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry's webpage.
Agenda.ge, 17 Feb 2016 - 16:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu says his country will raise the issue of Georgia’s membership into the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) at the Alliance’s upcoming Warsaw Summit in Poland on July 8-9.
The Turkish Minister made this statement after he met Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze in Georgia's capital Tbilisi today, where he arrived to attend the fifth trilateral meeting of Georgian, Azerbaijani and Turkish Foreign Ministers.
Cavusoglu said he had always raised the issue of Georgia’s NATO membership at any Alliance meeting, as Turkey "strongly supported” Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
With Janelidze the Turkish official also highlighted Georgia’s advancement to the European Union (EU) and mentioned the positive visa liberalistaion report in this regard.
Turkish citizens are also waiting for similar action regarding visa-free travel wih the EU,” Cavusoglu said.
Georgia's Foreign Ministry twitted about the meeting.
When speaking about enhancing the two countries’ strategic partnership, Cavusoglu announced the first meeting of the Georgia-Turkey Strategic Cooperation Council would be held in March or April this year.
The creation of the Council is of high importance,” Cavusoglu said.
Our Prime Ministers met in Davos [in January 2016] and agreed the Council will gather either in March or April. Myself and Georgia’s Foreign Minister will coordinate the occasion. We want the meeting to be very fruitful,” he added.
The Turkish official stressed Georgia and his country enjoyed a rich partnership and there were many deals that needed to be completed or signed, and that would happen at the Council’s meeting.
Cavusoglu emphasised Turkey intended to boost economic ties with Georgia and increase what it imported from Georgia.
Cavusoglu arrived to Tbilisi to attend the fifth trilateral meeting of Georgian, Azerbaijani and Turkish Foreign Ministers. Photo by Georgia's Foreign Ministry webpage.
Our nations are connected with many projects; the Batumi Airport, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and gas pipelines among them. At the end of the year the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will also come into action,” Cavusoglu stated.
The Turkish official added all aspects of bilateral relations were discussed with Georgia’s Foreign Minister and he added Georgia was one of Turkey’s strategic partners.
Meanwhile Janelidze thanked the Turkish official for his support to Georgia and stressed the transport corridor connecting Europe to Asia, via Turkey, Georgia and other regional players, was of high importance.