Turkey keen to import more from Georgia
Turkey's Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu (L) met Georgia’s Prime Minister today. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage
Agenda.ge, 17 Feb 2016 - 19:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Turkey is interested in importing more Georgian goods and further enhancing economic ties, Turkey's Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu told Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili today.
Cavusoglu, who came to Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, met the country’s PM after sitting down with his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze earlier today.
Cavusoglu and Kvirikashvili spoke about regional transport and energy projects, regional security issues and Georgia’s integration process into the Euro-Atlantic space.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu met Georgia’s President at the Presidential Palace in capital Tbilisi. Photo by the President’s webpage.
Afterward Cavusoglu met Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, where the duo discussed trans-regional projects, as well as energy and transport-related issues.
The officials highlighted a closer partnership between Georgia and Turkey would benefit the two nations’ European partners, taking the two countries’ strategic location into account.