Usupashvili: Caucasus region’s potential must be shown to the world
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker (L) and Turkey’s Foreign Minister (R) met and discussed regional security and economic issues. Photo by Parliament of Georgia., 19 Feb 2016 - 12:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili believes Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan have huge economic potential which needs to be promoted all over the world.
Usupashvili praised the region’s potential while meeting Turkey’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu in Kutaisi Parliament today. The two officials mainly discussed regional security and economy issues.
Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan are major routes that connect two parts of the world. That’s why existing pipelines, railways, highways and other means of communication are just the beginning. There will be more projects in the future with the involvement of strong players like China and the European Union (EU) that will be crucial for our countries’ further advancement,” Usupashvili said.
The Georgian Parliamentary official offered his sympathies to Cavusoglu about Wednesday’s deadly terrorist act in Ankara, which killed about 30 people and injured dozens more. Usupashvili also handed Cavusoglu a letter of condolences to deliver to his counterpart, Turkey’s Parliament Speaker.
Ensuring regional security and the current threats were heavily discussed at today’s meeting.
We spoke how we can jointly empower our nations to prevent security threats and military aggressions. Unfortunately currently Turkey is facing harsh threats, especially in its southern regions,” Usupashvili said.
The Georgian official stressed Turkey was a big supporter of Georgia as it moved towards Euro-Atlantic integration. Cavusoglu reiterated his country would back Georgia’s efforts to become a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).
Cavusoglu arrived in Georgia on February 17. While here he has met Georgia’s Prime Minister, President and Foreign Minister.
Today a joint trilateral meeting between Georgian, Azerbaijani and Turkish Foreign Ministers is scheduled to take place in Tbilisi.