Tbilisi hosts fifth Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan Foreign Ministerial
The Foreign Ministers of Georgia, Turkey (R) and Azerbaijan (L) agreed to enhance regional relations. Photo by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry.
Agenda.ge, 19 Feb 2016 - 15:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia’s capital Tbilisi hosted the fifth ministerial between Foreign Ministers of Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan, where the three officials agreed to intensify trilateral cooperation and develop the region’s energy, transport and Silk Road potential.
Earlier today the three leaders signed the Tbilisi Statement – a document which highlighted the importance of the trilateral meeting, condemned the recent terrorist act in Turkey and expressed readiness to forge closer ties for better economic, transit and transport cooperation.
Georgia's Foreign Minister twitted about the Foreign Ministerial.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Turkey’s Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu and Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov all said they were eager for greater cooperation in the new Silk Road project that connected Europe with Asia, which would bring benefits to all three countries.
The historic route will further enhance cooperation in the areas of transport, energy, trade and people-to people contacts across the Silk Road route,” said the leaders, and they appraised the successful Tbilisi Silk Road Forum held on October 15 and 16 last year.
Signing of Tbilisi Statement. Photo by Georgia's Foreign Ministry.
In recent months Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan have enjoyed stronger relations. The three Foreign Ministers welcomed the December 2015 success of the first transit container train travelling from China along on the new Silk Road route to Europe via Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. They agreed this was a promising joint project but more could be done to upgrade other trans-regional infrastructure.
Another joint project discussed was the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, which allowed goods to be transported between Asia and Europe quicker than before.
The next Foreign Ministerial will be held in Azerbaijan. Photo by Georgia's Foreign Ministry.
All three nations agreed more could be done to promote the important strategic role of Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan as transit countries that connected two parts of the world.
The ministers also spoke about the opportunities Georgia’s Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU), which included the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) offered for not only Georgia but Turkey and Azerbaijan too.
The three Foreign Ministers stressed the necessity to solve conflicts peacefully, and agreed the next trilateral Foreign Ministerial would be held in Azerbaijan later this year.