Foreign Minister Janelidze:
Germany eager to support Georgia’s EU integration in all ways
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze said his visit to Germany was fruitful. Photo by the, 26 Feb 2016 - 11:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Defence Mikheil Janelidze has summarised his two-day official trip to Germany by saying the country is willing to support Georgia’s quick integration into the Euro-Atlantic space.
Germany vowed to provide its full support to Georgia’s advancement and fulfil its European future at all our official meetings,” Janelidze said today.
They were positive about the current developments in Georgia. They see Georgia as taking genuine steps to integrate into Europe by carrying out vital reforms. They are ready to support Georgia as the country moves in the right direction and provide significant financial, political and technical backing for our country,” Janelidze added.
Georgia's Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze launched his official meetings in Germany on February 24. Photo by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Over the past two days Georgia’s Foreign Minister held a series of meetings with high-ranking German officials, including his German counterpart Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Janelidze stressed Germany’s legislative and executive bodies jointly supported the timely completion of the Georgia-European Union (EU) visa liberalisation process.
They revealed their support for Georgia to gain visa-free travel to the EU and we will continue our close cooperation with the country to deepen bilateral ties,” Janelidze said.
The Foreign Minister said local and regional security issues and challenges were discussed with the German officials.
"They said they were ready to stand by us and help Georgia cope with existing security threats. We need peace to carry out democratic reforms and develop our economy,” said Janelidze.