Georgia enjoys first official visit to Liechtenstein
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze represented Georgia on the country’s first official trip to Liechtenstein. Photo by, 23 Jun 2016 - 12:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Yesterday was a historic day for Georgia-Liechtenstein relations.
For the first time in 25 years since Georgia gained independence from the Soviet Union, a Georgian official travelled to the small European country on an official bilateral visit.
Yesterday Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze met Liechtenstein’s Minister for Foreign Affairs, Education and Culture Aurelia Frick and the Prince of Liechtenstein, Hereditary Prince Alois.
Janeldze met the foreign officials in Liechtenstein’s capital Vaduz and discussed bilateral relations and future prospects of intensifying cooperation.
At the meeting both sides stress there was "huge potential to cooperate” in the fields of economy, tourism, regional development and education.
Frick believed Liechtenstein could share its experience in the education sector with Georgia, after Janelidze briefed his hosts about the Georgian Government’s Four Point Reform Agenda, which had a major focus on education reform.
Meanwhile Janelidze said Georgia would welcome a reciprocal visit by his counterpart and Georgia would eagerly host a Liechtenstein business delegation so they could learn more about Georgia’s business and investment opportunities.
To this, Liechtenstein’s Prince Alois and Foreign Minister Frick said they were interested in Georgia’s innovative electronic services.