Georgian, Saudi Arabian Foreign Ministers highlight positive tourism trends
• Georgian Foreign Minister Janelidze has met with his Saudi Arabian counterpart. Photo from the Foreign Ministry press office., 14 Feb 2018 - 14:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has met with his Saudi Arabian counterpart Adel Al-Jubeir in Kuwait, within the Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS Conference, where the officials highlighted positive trends in tourism between the two nations.
Discussing bilateral relations, the officials highlighted trade-economic cooperation and the exchange of bilateral visits. The positive dynamics of cooperation in tourism and the increasing number of Saudi Arabian visitors to Georgia was also highlighted,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
Janelidze briefed Adel Al-Jubeir about Georgia’s economic development trends, transit and investment potential and the government’s efforts towards the development of tourism and infrastructure.
Exchanging views over international security, the two ministers recognized the importance of the international community’s joint efforts in further strengthening stability across the world.
Janelidze invited his Saudi Arabian counterpart to Georgia.
The Georgian official also delivered a speech at the Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS Conference.
Janelidze congratulated the Coalition on the "significant success” made in its fight against ISIS and reaffirmed that Georgia, as a member of the coalition, will continue its efforts towards ensuring global security.
Highlighting the importance of joint and coordinated actions against terrorism, the minister welcomed the adoption of the guiding principles of the Global Coalition.
Kuwaiti Foreign Minister Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Sabah and the US Secretary of state Rex Tillerson delivered opening remarks at the conference.
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini and foreign ministers of EU member states and other countries forming the coalition were also present.