Georgia’s Foreign Minister at Atlantic Council:
“NATO is the guarantor of security of the free world”
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs spoke at the Atlantic Council conference in Washington D.C. Photo by Ministry of Foreign Affairs., 09 Jun 2016 - 12:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs delivered a poignant speech at an international conference organised by the Atlantic Council in Washington D.C., United States (US).
Minister Mikheil Janelidze and other world high officials and experts took part in The Future of NATO Enlargement and New Frontiers in European Security conference yesterday, which discussed NATO’s future appetite for enlargement, the political implications of NATO expansion and what it means for NATO’s frontiers in the south and east.
At the session Becoming NATO’s Next Ally: Success Stories and the Road Ahead, Janelidze was a panel speaker alongside an official from the Parliament of Ukraine and Montenegro’s Minister of Defence.
In his speech Janelidze stressed Georgia was striving towards the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). He noted the Alliance supported the values highly respected by Georgia and at the same time it played the role of safety guarantor for the free world.
Georgia has always been and will be a country that struggled for the values operating in the free world. It is an obligation and a major interest for NATO to protect the free world and the people who are fighting for these values,” Janelidze said.
The Georgian official stressed NATO’s enlargement policy was important for the countries that were striving towards joining the Alliance and for NATO itself.
For the Alliance, [enlargement] ensures regional stability, economic growth, establishing of high democratic standards, freedom of nations and respecting of fundamental human rights,” he said, and stressed Georgia had carried out the reforms that are essential for Georgia’s integration into NATO.
From this year’s NATO Warsaw Summit we are hoping for very clear signals that Georgia’s NATO membership process is irreversible, and for the deepening of practical cooperation to boost Georgia’s security and self-defensive capabilities,” Janelidze stated.
Meanwhile Georgia’s Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli was a panelist at an afternoon session about the impact of NATO enlargement, which discussed the rising tensions with Russia and whether NATO enlargement is provocative or stabilising.
The Atlantic Council is a think-tank in the field of international affairs. Founded in 1961, the Council provides a forum for international political, business and intellectual leaders to discuss current world issues.