Georgian officer awarded for participating in NATO anti-terrorism mission
Allied Maritime Commander Clive Johnstone awards a medal to officer of Georgia’s Border Police Papuna Davitaia. Photo by MIA press office, 03 Jul 2016 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation’s top naval commander has awarded a Georgian officer for his participation in NATO’s anti-terrorism mission.
Commander of NATO’s Allied Maritime Command, Vice Admiral Clive Johnstone presented a medal to Papuna Davitaia, an officer of Georgia’s Interior Ministry’s Border Police for his participation in the Operation Active Endeavour.
In Operation Active Endeavour, NATO ships patrolled the Mediterranean Sea and monitored shipping to help deter, defend, disrupt and protect against terrorist activity.
Davitaia has served alongside NATO officers since 2014.
The Georgian and NATO sides signed a tactical Memorandum of Understanding outlining the contribution of Georgia to NATO's anti-terrorism mission in 2010.
Georgia was a significant contributor to Euro-Atlantic security and was actively involved in several NATO-led operations.
• In 1999-2008 the Georgian military forces were deployed in Kosovo as part of the KFOR (KFOR-Kosovo Forces);
• Georgia's contribution to NATO-led ISAF operation in Afghanistan from 2004 to 2014 was significant where Georgia was the  largest troop contributor among non-NATO states;
• Georgia continues its involvement in a NATO-led operation in Afghanistan and since 2015 the country has participated in the Resolute Support Mission, where it is the second largest troop contributor state after the US. Moreover, Georgia has been part of the the NATO Response Force (NRF) since 2015;
• Georgia continues to participate in the anti-terrorist Operation Active Endeavour in the Mediterranean Sea, which launched on the basis of Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty.