Cabinet reshuffle: Who are the new ministerial nominees?
There are three new faces in Georgia's new Cabinet., 22 Nov 2016 - 14:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia’s Acting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented the people he nominated for ministerial posts in the country’s new Cabinet of Ministers.
Out of Georgia’s 18-member Cabinet, 14 ministers remained the same, one had switched from one ministry to another and three ministers were new.
Learn more about the new names in Georgia’s new Cabinet below.
Giorgi Gakharia nominated as Minister of Economy
Giorgi Gakharia. Photo by the PM's press office.
Giorgi Gakharia has served as Georgia’s Business Ombudsman since February 2013 after being named to the role by then-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
In December 2014, Gakharia was appointed Secretary of the Economic Council under the Prime Minister, while retaining his position as Business Ombudsman.
One of the significant events during his service as the country’s Business Ombudsman was that Gakgaria ended a major coal miners’ strike after he mediated seven hours of talks in March 2016.
Gakharia, a Lomonosov University graduate who holds a Master’s degree in business management and political studies, was named number five on the Georgian Dream’s party list for last month's Parliamentary Elections.