№41 Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia
comments powered by Disqus
Georgia’s current ruling party. Holds 44 seats in the 8th Parliament of Georgia.
Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia (GDDG) political party was established in 2012 by businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili, who became Prime Minister after the 2012 Parliamentary Elections. GDDG was the leading party of the six-party Georgian Dream political coalition which won the 2012 parliamentary elections. It was the first peaceful transition of power through elections in the history of independent Georgia.
Ivanishvili stepped down in 2013 and the country’s next Prime Minister became Irakli Garibashvili. In 2015 Garibashvili also stepped down and Giorgi Kvirikashvili, incumbent Prime Minister, took the post.
In the 2016 Parliamentary Elections GDDG will compete as an individual party.
Slogan: "Freedom, Rapid Development, Welfare”
Website: www.41.ge
• Human dignity, freedom and security as supreme value;
•  Economic development;
•  Pro-Western aspirations.
• More liberal and human-oriented corrections system;
• Unconditional protection of property rights
• Ensured freedom of expression and media pluralism;
• Protection of the right to privacy;
• Promoting equality, preventing discrimination;
• Ensuring independence of court and police;
• Restriction of administrative expenses;
•  No state pressure on economy;
•  Increased budget transparency.
•  Ensured independence of National Bank
• Creation of 200 000 new jobs;
• Economic crime decriminalised;
• 800km new road infrastructure by 2020;
• Reduced dependency on imports;
• Orientation on innovation;
• Universal agro insurance;
• Increased support for tourism;
• Intensified efforts for de-occupation, unification;
•  Intensified efforts for EU, NATO integration;
1.  Giorgi Kvirikashvili - current Prime Minister of Georgia
2. Kakha Kaladze - Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Energy of Georgia in 2012-2016. He had to step down from these roles earlier in September after he was presented as a majoritarian candidate of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia party. He also is a famous footballer who played for A.C. Milan
3. Irakli Kobakhidze - GDDG Executive Secretary, lawyer
4. Tamar Chugoshvili - Ex-head of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and former Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s adviser in human rights issues, lawyer
5.  Giorgi Gakharia - A business ombudsman
6.  Akaki Zoidze - A Columbia University graduate specialising in governance with seven years of experience in public service
7. Tamar Khulordava - A legal scholar who served as First Deputy Minister of Corrections and Probation
8. Roman Kakulia - Head of the Department for Coordinating EU Programs at the Office of the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration
9.  Sopo Katsarava - Foreign language expert, served as a Political Officer for the UK Embassy, currently serving as a PR Officer and Project Coordinator for the UK Embassy