Preliminary results: Georgian Dream wins elections in Adjara
Batumi will host the International Conference ‘Georgia’s European Way 2016’ on July 14-15. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 31 Oct 2016 - 11:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling Georgian Dream party appears to be wining the second round of Parliamentary Elections in Georgia’s western Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Today the Central Election Commission (CEC) released preliminary results of the election runoff, which showed Georgian Dream candidates defeated opponents in all five majoritarian districts in Adjara.
On October 30, in parallel to Georgia’s second round of Parliamentary Elections, people in Adjara also voted to elect lawmakers in the 21-member Supreme Council of Adjara - the legislative body of the autonomous republic.
CEC preliminary results showed 114,470 people voted in the elections in Adjara, which was just over 37 percent of eligible voters. Of these, 2,614 election ballots were nullified.
Below are the final results of Adjara elections through party lists: