PM evaluates elections, says “democracy won in Georgia”
Prime Minister evaluated the elections as a victory of democracy and a Georgian people. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 31 Oct 2016 - 15:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has today evaluated the outcomes of the Parliamentary Elections, stressing that democracy won in Georgia and the country has taken a step forward to the better future.
Based on all assessments Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections were free, fair, transparent and democratic,” the PM said.
Democracy won in Georgia. This is a victory of our people, of Georgian statehood. Our country has taken one more step forward to the better future, to development and welfare,” the PM added.
Kvirikashvili thanked people for their support to the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, which gained 115 seats in the 150-member legislative body, and highlighted the trust was a "huge responsibility” for his team.
I believe we will justify the trust and move the country  to an absolutely new stage of development,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM vowed the ruling team would never use the constitutional majority [at least 100 members in the 150-seat legislative body] for its own interests.
We will use the majority none of a political force to fit the Constitution on its interests in the future. Constitutional majority means a big responsibility for us,” Kvirikashvili stressed.
The PM emphasised the ruling team would use its power and influence to carry out "very ambitious plans” in terms of education, economic and infrastructural development and to ensure welfare for each Georgian citizen.