US congratulates Georgia for successful elections;
Looks forward to working with new Gov’t, Parliament
These elections affirm Georgia as a leader of democratic reform in the region, NSC spokesperson said. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 01 Nov 2016 - 10:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States congratulates the people of Georgia for the successful completion of this Sunday’s second round of the Parliamentary Elections.
"[The elections] affirm Georgia as a leader of democratic reform in the region,” said the White House National Security Council (NSC) Spokesperson Ned Price in a statement.
Price noted that the OSCE election observation mission assessed both the October 8 elections and the October 30 run-offs as competitive and administered in a manner that respected the rights of candidates and voters.
"Political leaders from across the spectrum played an important role in urging all their supporters to show restraint during the electoral period so that Georgian voters could freely make their own decisions,” the NSC spokesperson said.
He added that the US was concerned, however, about isolated incidents of violence and intimidation and urged accountability as well as a thorough and balanced investigation in accordance with the rule of law.
He encouraged political leaders from all parties to work together in pursuit of goals important to all Georgians, including democratic consolidation, security, and economic prosperity.
"We look forward to working with the new government and parliament to support Georgia’s democratic and economic development, sovereignty and territorial integrity, and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” he said.