President of Georgia congratulates society on successful runoff elections
President Giorgi Margelashvili called on voters to again have their say and vote at the second round of voting. Photo by President's press office., 31 Oct 2016 - 13:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili is congratulating society on the successful 2016 October elections.
We could not get a multi-party Parliament, as voted by society however I want to remind everyone that the political efforts do not end with elections but only begin,” Margvelashvili said.
Earlier on October 8 when Margvelashvili cast his ballot in the initial vote of the Parliamentary Elections the President said his choice supported a "multi-party” Parliament that would be composed of professional people who "care about the country”.
However the runoff elections results showed only three parties had gained enough votes to enter Parliament, of which one wil hold constitutional majority meaning they can make constitutional changes.
Today Margvelashvili called on every person in Georgia to be actively involved in discussions regarding control of the Government and political dialogue.
Margvelashvili thanked everyone who voted in yesterday's runoff election in Georgia and congratulated Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, United National Movement and Alliance of Patriots as future members of the country's ninth Parliament.
Margvelashvili launched a campaign in August to encourage Georgian citizens to vote in the October Parliamentary Elections.
During the campaign Margvelashvili met different groups of people and encouraged them to have their voices heard and vote for who they wanted in power.