Leading NGO: Runoff elections calm and organised
The runoff round of the parliamentary elections was called "peaceful" and "organised" by NGOs monitoring the day. Photo from Central Election Commission's press office.
Agenda.ge, 31 Oct 2016 - 01:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
A leading non-governmental organisation (NGO) monitoring the October 30 runoff round of Georgia's parliamentary elections said the voting was held in "calm and organised manner throughout the country" over the day.
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) released its conclusions on the voting day at 10:30pm local time, after the polling stations were closed at 8pm.
The organisation said significant violations including "breach of the secrecy of vote and voting without proper inking" had taken place but only in "isolated cases", with the NGO mentioning an incident in Marneuli district in the country's south.
The most recent ISFED report follows earlier conclusions by the NGO and by Transparency International that said the voting process was "going peacefully".
Following the closing of the polling, ISFED observers were also involved in monitoring the still ongoing procedure for counting the ballots.
The ISFED team was comprised of 700 monitors observing the election runoff at 50 voting districts in Georgia.