All 5 victims injured in Tbilisi car explosion are “stable”
Some of the injured people were taken to High Technology Medical Center in Tbilisi. Photo from, 05 Oct 2016 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Five people injured in last night’s car explosion in central Tbilisi are in a stable condition, authorities announced today.
Georgia’s Ministry of Health issued a statement about the condition of the patients who were injured when a car belonging to an opposition Member of Parliament (MP) exploded just after 8pm.
The Heath Minister all of the victims had improved overnight and were now "stable”. Four remained in hospital and one has been discharged.
The most seriously injured was a 31-year-old man who underwent emergency surgery last night. Although his condition was improving, he still remained in Intensive Care and connected to a ventilator.
Another victim was a 69-year-old female whose condition was assessed as "stable” by the Ministry.
"She had a wound on her head. A head and brain examination has already been carried out and she remains in a neurosurgical department for further observation,” said the Health Ministry.
Another older woman was taken to hospital last night with a minor head injury.
"The 59-year-old female remains in hospital with a concussion,” said the Ministry.
A 47-year-old man was also injured in the explosion and suffered serious burns to his body. He was taken to the Burn Centre and was now in a stable condition.
"He had burns on five to seven percent of his body, and these burns are first and second degree burns,” said the Ministry.
The fifth victim was a 37-year-old male who has since been released from hospital.
"He was discharged after an ultrasound examination of his abdomen,” the Ministry said.
After the incident Georgia’s Minister of Health David Sergeenko visited all five victims at hospital.
The five victims were injured after the car belonging to United National Movement Member of Parliament Givi Targamadze exploded in central Tbilisi last evening.
Targamadze suffered minor injuries in the incident.
The explosion was heard about 20:10 local time near the UNM office in central Tbilisi, near the flower market.
An investigation had been launched for 'attempted murder under aggravating circumstances'.