5 injured after UNM MP’s car explodes in central Tbilisi
comments powered by Disqus,4 Oct 2016 - 23:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Five people were seriously injured after the car belonging to United National Movement Member of Parliament Givi Targamadze exploded in central Tbilisi this evening.
Targamadze was returning home from the office, sitting in the front passenger’s seat, when the explosion happened just after 20:00.
The vehicle was near the flower market near the embankment, and was being driven by the MP’s driver. Both men suffered minor injuries while five people passing by were taken to hospital in various conditions.
The first deputy of Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs Besik Amiranashvili told local media from the site that an investigation had been launched for attempted murder under aggravating circumstances.
Police and experts are currently working at the site.
The Ministry will do everything to find out the reason for the explosion, as soon as possible,” underlined the police high official.
A fragment of the car explosion. Photo from Adrian Scoffham's Facebook page.
Several eyewitnesses posted pictures of the site on social media, saying they heard the explosion about 20:10 local time.
Security and emergency services were on the site shortly after.