Interior Ministry:
Suspect identified in UNM MP car explosion in Tbilisi
Georgia’s Deputy Interior Minister Besik Amiranashvili said police had solved the case. Screenshot from TV Imedi’s video footage., 07 Oct 2016 - 22:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The person responsible for planting an explosive device inside the car of an opposition MP in central Tbilisi on October 4 has been identified, says a high official from Georgia's Ministry of Internal Affairs.
A short time ago Deputy Interior Minister Besik Amiranashvili confirmed police had identified the person allegedly responsible for planting the explosive device in the MP's vehicle.
Earlier this afternoon police conducted a several-hour special operation at three locations in Tbilisi in connection with the incident. One of the locations was Gldani district in capital Tbilisi, where the apartment of the suspect’s parents was searched.
We can say that the case surrounding the explosion of Parliament Member Givi Targamadze’s car has been solved,” the Deputy Interior Minister told local TV channel Imedi from Gldani this evening.
Non-stop complex investigative works have been carried out by the Interior Ministry, State Security Service and the Prosecutor’s Office for the past three days. Thanks to this a person allegedly involved in the crime was identified.”
The Deputy Minister said police were currently "gathering additional evidence”.
Amiranashvili did not name the alleged offender or his relationship to UNM MP Targamadze.
Five members of the public were injured and taken to hospital suffering various injuries after Targamadze's car exploded in central Tbilisi on October 4.
It appeared a bomb had been planted in the boot of the vehicle. Targamadze was sitting in the front passengers seat and suffered minor injuries in the incident.
The explosion happened just after 8pm local time near the UNM office in central Tbilisi.
An investigation was launched for 'attempted murder under aggravating circumstances'.