US Embassy: “Political violence has no place in a democratic society”
In a statement the US Embassy in Georgia urged all people to refrain from using violence and respect the rule of law. Photo by the US Embassy in Georgia., 05 Oct 2016 - 12:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) Embassy in Georgia is condemning last night’s car explosion in central Tbilisi that targeted a Member of Parliament’s vehicle and left several members of the public injured.
The US Embassy in Georgia released a statement that said all people, particularly in the lead up to this Saturday’s Parliamentary Elections, to refrain from using violence and respect the rule of law.
The US Embassy condemns acts of violence meant to harm Georgian citizens and the democratic process in Georgia.
Together with the international community, we have called on all parties to refrain from violence and respect the rule of law.
Political violence has no place in a democratic society, and a calm and peaceful pre-electoral environment is critical to ensuring that the Parliamentary Elections on October 8 reflect the will of the Georgian people,” said the statement released by the US Embassy this morning.
Today Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili commented on Twitter that an investigation had been launched into last night's incident.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also condemned the incident. In a special statement last night he said "this heinous crime can only serve the purpose of a force that is unable to make its peace with the free and peaceful electoral environment in our country”.
I address those responsible and those who carried out this provocation - You will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. No immunity or foreign citizenship will protect those implicated in this crime. Everyone involved will be held responsible,” he underscored.
Five members of the public were injured and taken to the hospital in various conditions after a car belonging to United National Movement MP Givi Targamadze exploded in central Tbilisi last evening.
Targamadze suffered minor injuries in the incident. It is understood two of the injured people suffered serious injuries.
The explosion was heard about 20:10 local time near the UNM office in central Tbilisi, near the flower market.
An investigation had been launched for ‘attempted murder under aggravating circumstances’.