Resolute Support: Georgian soldiers officially begin duties in Afghanistan
• Georgia's Combined Company of the 31st Light Infantry Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade is officially engaged in the Resolution Support mission., 23 Mar 2015 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian soldiers are officially engaged in the Resolute Support (RS) mission in Afghanistan.
Official authority was transferred from the United States (US) side to the Georgian side at a special ceremony in the capital of Afghanistan that marked the beginning of Georgia’s contribution to the Resolute Support mission.
The NATO-led Resolute Support (RS) mission is a follow-on mission from the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission, in which Georgia also participated.
The ceremony marked the official beginning of duties for the Combined Company of the 31st Light Infantry Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces.
From today, the Georgian military contingent will carry out their full duties, which mainly involved providing security to the Resolute Support headquarters in Kabul, Afghanistan. The Georgian side will serve in the mission for six months.
To mark the occasion, a ceremony transferring authority to the Georgian Combined Company was held at the Resolute Support headquarters in the Afghan capital.
Senior Military representative of Georgia to Afghanistan Colonel Mamuka Kavtaradze and Resolute Support headquarters leaders attended the event. The anthems of Georgia, the United States and NATO were performed.
Reinforced Company Commander, Captain Giorgi Jalagonia was personally transferred authority from the Commander of the First Squadron of 1/82 Cavalry Regiment of Oregon State’s National Guard.
Meanwhile at the NATO Summit in Wales in September 2014, Georgia and other ISAF contributing nations underlined their commitment to continue supporting Afghanistan after the ISAF mission officially ended in 2014.
Late last year NATO allies and partners launched the NATO-led Resolute Support mission, a non-combat mission to train, advise and assist the Afghan security forces and institutions.
Georgian soldiers have served under the Georgian flag for the past four years on a rotation basis in the ISAF mission. A total of 750 Georgia soldiers will serve in the Resolute Support mission, meaning Georgia will remain the largest non-NATO contributor to Afghanistan.