Georgian soldiers send warm letters to students in Kutaisi from Afghanistan
Students from the 41st public school in Kutaisi received letters from the Georgian soldiers serving in Afghanistan. Photo by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia., 29 Dec 2015 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian soldiers serving in an international peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan have sent warm wishes and Christmas greetings via letters to Georgian students from the 41st public school in Kutaisi.
It was a response action as the students sent such letters to the hot point to Georgian servicemen of the 22nd Batallion of the II Infantry Brigade early in December.
The heartfelt and thankful letters were handed to the pupils by the soldiers of the 3nd Infantry Brigade and students of the Cadet Military Lyceum.
Students said it was an emotional day for them. Photo by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
In the letters the soldiers revealed their grateful attitude to the students for their warm writings and wished them merry Christmas and happy New Year.
One of the students received a chess set as a gift from the soldiers for his emotional letter.
The Ministry of Defence said this type of communication between soldiers and students allowed students to learn more about the activities of soldiers serving abroad but it also provided support and sympathy to the soldiers who were defending Georgia’s interests abroad.
One of the students  received a chess set for his heartfelt letter. Photo by the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission with 885 troops. The aim of the mission was to provide further training, advice and assistance for the Afghan security forces and institutions after the completion of the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission, to which Georgia contributed about 750 soldiers