Tributes sent by artists, officials after popular Georgian band singer Tamaz Seperteladze dies at 74
• Seperteladze founded the popular Sky Blue Trio in the 1970s and toured internationally with the band. Photo via Georgian Public Broadcaster, 2 Mar 2023 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tributes were paid to Tamaz Seperteladze, a singer of the popular Sky Blue Trio of the Georgian vocal scene, on Thursday after the performer passed away at the age of 74.
The death of the late singer, a recipient of the title of the People's Artist of Georgia, was confirmed by the family, before his colleagues and officials sent their condolences.
Nikoloz Rachveli, the Artistic Director of the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra, paid his homage to the "treasure" of the domestic musical scene and noted the "unique ensemble" he was a part of. The conductor, composer and producer highlighted the loss for "all supporters and enthusiasts of Georgian singing" in the passing away of the late artist.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili reacted to the news by paying homage to the artist of "particular talent" who he said had showcased "great love for the polyphonic singing". The PM said Seperteladze had left a "notable path in the Georgian music culture".
The late singer was a founder of the Sky Blue Trio, along with Malkhaz Tavartkiladze and Davit Abesadze, with the three launching the band during their university studies in 1972.
Touring across the former Soviet Union and internationally, the band members were recognised for their popular renditions with the titles of the Meritorious Artist of Georgia and People's Artist of Georgia in 1981 and 1984 respectively.
They later received the Order of Honour of the independent Georgian republic in 2002, and had a star unveiled in their name outside the Tbilisi Concert Hall in the capital city.
Beside his performances in the trio, Seperteladze also served as the Deputy Culture Minister of the newly independent Georgian republic in 1991.