Georgian PM, European Commission President discuss EU integration, security in region
Garibashvili expressed hope that the Commission, under the leadership of von der Leyen, would continue to support Georgia and make another “historic decision” to grant the country the “well-deserved” membership candidate status. Photo via Government Administration, 18 Feb 2023 - 19:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The steps taken by Georgia for fulfilling the European Union’s 12-point conditions for granting the country the membership candidate status and the security environment in the Black Sea region were discussed on Saturday by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Ursula von der Leyen, the President of the European Commission.
In a meeting held on the sidelines of the ongoing Munich Security Conference, Garibashvili provided “detailed information” to von der Leyen on the implementation process of the EU conditions, and noted the most part of the recommendations had been already fully implemented and the remaining legislative acts had been sent to the Venice Commission for a conclusion.
The analytical report on Georgia published recently by the European Commission, which reflects the country’s progress in terms of compatibility of its national legislation with the EU laws, was also highlighted by the officials, the Government Administration said.
In his tweet, Garibashvili stressed that with a “strong reform agenda”, Georgia deserved the candidate status.