PM, OSCE Secretary General discuss Georgia’s role toward peace, stability in South Caucasus region
Georgia's successful cooperation with OSCE institutions was highlighted, and Garibashvili reaffirmed Georgia’s readiness to continue fruitful cooperation both with the organisation's secretariat and relevant institutions. Photo via Government Administration, 18 Feb 2023 - 23:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Helga Maria Schmid, the Secretary General of Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe on Saturday discussed Georgia’s role and involvement in maintaining peace and stability in the South Caucasus region and the country’s commitment to continue “active participation” in the process of ensuring sustainable and stable development of the region.
In a meeting held within the framework of the 59th Munich Security Conference, the officials focused on security environment within the organisation’s geographic area, the situation in the Georgia’s Russia-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and on the importance of OSCE engagement in the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
In his tweet after the meeting, Garibashvili expressed his gratitude for OSCEs “valuable engagement” in the peaceful conflict-resolution process in Georgia.